How it works

Find your course
Find your course

Choose the right school and number of weeks you want to study.

Book and pay
Book and pay

Fill in a booking form and place your order. You can also book insurance, accommodation and airport transfer with us.

Get confirmation
Get confirmation

Once we receive your payment, you will get an Offer of Place within 3 working days.

Enjoy!
Enjoy!

Start your adventure. Don't forget to check your visa requirements before you go.

  • Best offer
  • - 33%
English for Academic Purpose Part Time English for Academic Purpose Part Time
English for Academic Purpose Part Time
  • 10 hours p/w
  • New Zealand Institute of Studies (NZIoS)
  • Auckland, New Zealand
$130NZD
$87NZD per week
from 12 weeks
General English General English
General English
  • 10 hours p/w
  • Auckland Institute of Studies
  • Auckland, New Zealand
from $145NZD per week
General English Part Time afternoon General English Part Time afternoon
General English Part Time afternoon
  • 8.5 hours p/w
  • Language Studies International (LSI)
  • Auckland, New Zealand
from $150NZD per week
General English Part Time General English Part Time
General English Part Time
  • 8 hours p/w
  • Rotorua English Language Academy (RELA)
  • Rotorua, New Zealand
from $160NZD per week
Find a Course

If your course is less than three months in duration, you need to apply for a visitor’s visa before coming to New Zealand, unless you are from a visa-waiver country, in which case you can get your visitor’s visa on arrival. Students on visitor’s visa may study up to three months. Some of the countries that are on the visa-waiver list are Brazil, Chile, Croatia, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Latvia, Poland, Saudi Arabia, Spain and Switzerland. For a full list, please go to the website www.immigration.govt.nz.

If you are coming to study for more than three calendar months, you need to apply for a student visa. Student visa applications can be lodged online on www.immigration.govt.nz. If you are studying a short course on a visitor’s visa and would like to study more than three months, you will need to apply for a student visa for the duration of your next course. You can change to student visa without leaving the country.

  • You need to be enrolled in a full-time course at an institution approved by the New Zealand Qualification Authority 
  • Have an Offer of Place from your education provider
  • Evidence that your fees have been paid, i.e. a receipt from your education provider
  • Evidence of sufficient funds to live in New Zealand ($15,000 per year or NZ$1,250 per month of study). This amount includes your accommodation 
  • A return ticket to leave New Zealand or show that you have sufficient funds to purchase a ticket. 
  • If your course is more than six months, you may need to provide a Chest X-Ray Certificate
  • Students over 17 staying in New Zealand for more than two years, will need to provide a police certificate from their country
  • A valid passport

Go to www.immigration.govt.nz for more details.

If you are undertaking a short course on visitor’s visa, you are not allowed to work. If you are applying for a student visa, you may be allowed to work for up to 20 hours per week if your course meets certain criteria, for example:

  • If you are enrolled in an English language courses of at least 14 weeks in duration at a Category 1 institution
  • If your course is at least two years in duration
  • If you are a tertiary exchange student and enrolled in a course of at least one academic year

You may be allowed to work full-time during vacations if you are studying in a full-time programme of at least one academic year in duration. Also, Masters by research and PhD students have unlimited work rights.


Want to learn a new skill on the adventure of a lifetime?

Tambook makes booking English courses in New Zealand and Australia easy and affordable. It’s an amazing platform, with hundreds of schools, thousands of courses, amazing best-price offers, and everything you need to get your adventure started.

Find a Course

What to do when you get an offer of place from a language school?
20.06.2016

What to do when you get an offer of place from a language school?

Step-by-step guide. When you receive an offer of place from a New Zealand language school it’s time to take care about your visa. There are 3 options here: 1. The duration of your course doesn’t exceed 13 weeks and your country of citizenship is a visa waiver country. In this case you are eligible to travel to New Zealand without first applying for a visa.

Read more
How to find the best English language schools offers in New Zealand
09.05.2016

How to find the best English language schools offers in New Zealand

My name is Oleg, I am a self-taught programmer from Moscow currently studying English in Auckland. Four years ago I decided to give up a city council position for programming. Despite difficulties of independent learning I faced a real problem – the most recent and reliable sources on programming were in English.

Read more

Activities in New Zealand

  • Adrian <small>from Switzerland</small>

    Adrian from Switzerland

    Hello, my name is Adrian, I'm from Switzerland and I'm studying at RELA for 3.5 months. New Zealand is the perfect place for improving your own English skills. You can meet people from all over the world, the cities are beautiful and the landscape isjust amazing. I decided to go to RELA because of its good reputation and the way of teaching. The classes aren't bigger than 12 people, which enables the teacher to look after every single student. The lessons are varied and because of the mixture of thedifferent cultures and home-countries of the classmates each schoolday is very interesting and you learn a lot more than just a language....
  • Aleksandr Glebov <small>from Russia</small>

    Aleksandr Glebov from Russia

    I chose Ntec because of its great central location and good prices. The teachers are brilliant. They are very helpful and provide lots of information about useful websites, places to go out and events in Auckland. I especially enjoy the social activities. That's great opportunity to meet new friends, spend time together and know each other better. Now I have many friends from all over the world. Thanks Ntec for such life experience.
  • Amr Hussein

    Amr Hussein

    My name is Amr and I’m 25 years old. I graduated from the faculty of commerce in my country. I came to New Zealand to study English and get an English qualification. I will stay in New Zealand for 4 years because I want to go to university. I will study at CCEL for 6 months. I started studying at CCEL to improve my English. I started in General English at CCEL and moved from pre-intermediate to intermediate. I am now studying English for Academic Purposes (EAP). I feel comfortable when I study in my class in CCEL because it is modern and my classmates are friendly....
  • Anuja Kadam <small>from India</small>

    Anuja Kadam from India

    AWI… is a perfect mix of international students, academic excellence, conducive to study environment and discipline. Study with AWI is an invigorating experience. We study together learn from each other, turn to run tutors for guidance, celebrate cultures, enjoy college trips and evolve into professional personalities. Most importantly… while all the learning… WE HAVE FUN!!!
  • Carla <small>from Brazil</small>

    Carla from Brazil

    Estudei por 3 meses na NZIOS, E minha experiencia nao poderia ter sido melhor, especialmente pelo fato de ser a minha primeira vez fora do Brasil e sem falar muito ingles, a escola me proporcionou tudo o que eu precisava. Disponibiliza de profissionais capacitados pra te auxiliarem, tendo agentes de detrminadas nacionalidades para "cuidarem" dos alunos da mesma nacionalidade. Esse foi um ponto efetivamente benefico eu diria. Eles te ajudam com estadia, visto, procura de trabalho se for o seu caso, enfim basicamente com tudo o que voce precisa saber....